Header Social Icons

Traders & Beer Tent

Ely Folk Festival prides itself on having a wide range of food stalls and other traders that bring colour, vibrancy and great crafts and food to the festival site, not to mention our wonderful real ale tent. We’re delighted to confirm the following traders for the 2017 festival.

Roots Records; Beez Neez – unique clothes & accessories; PJ Music – instruments & all things musicalMoor and Coast – Whitby fish & chips; Wicked Dragon Clothing – alternative clothingLos Amigos – Mexican foodsCoffee2Go – freshly ground coffee, teas & cakesThe Doughnut Den – donuts & shakes; Mashbangdollop – wood fired pizzaCarlos Ices – ice cream van; Maddog Crystals – hand crafted jewelry & giftsSpoons from the Shed – hand made silver jewelry made from hallmarked cutlery; Sense of Wonder – Indonesian handicraftsLeons Gourmet Vegetarian Foods – homemade dishes, salads & desserts; NowNow South African Food Company – dishes & foods from South AfricaTextura – own design natural fibre clothing & textiles; Mellymade Designs – textile artist & tutor who will be sharing & selling her amazing creations; Dandy Waistcoats – handmade waistcoats  & accessories.

This year in our Beer Tent

Three Blind Mice brewery – Lonely Snake, Cheeky Peach, Juice Rocket & Defiled Mild; Banks and Taylor brewery – Dragonslayer, Midsummer, Golden Fox & Edwin Taylor stout; Milton brewery – Pegasus, Minerva, Dionysus & Saturnalia; Son of Sid brewery- Muckcart Mild, Ragwort, Sid & English Ale; Lord Conrad brewery – Horny Goat, Lobster, Spiffing Wheeze & Tangerine Dreams; Moonshiner – Shelford Crier, Heavenly Matter & Night Watch Porter; Two Rivers brewery – Hares Hopping, Miners Mild, Porters Pride & Denver Diamond; Mile Tree brewery -Meadow Gold, Larksong & Summer E.S.B; Finally this years debutant – Nene Valley(gluten free beer)-Simple Pleasures, Dark Horse Mild & Release the Chimps; Ciders from Pickled Pig(no longer available elsewhere), Spinney Abbey & Hereward.

A selection of the great acts booked for the 2017 festival. Check out our Line-up page for the full list


Seth Lakeman
The Spooky Men's Chorale
Sam Kelly Trio
The Elephant Sessions
Ross Ainslie & Jarlath Henderson
O'Hooley & Tidow
Reg Meuross
Topette!!
Jennifer Crook
Elvis Fontenot
TRADarrr
Brooks Williams
Flossie Malavialle
Hot Rock Pilgrims
Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage
Georgia Lewis Band
Jez Lowe & The Bad Pennies
Bophouseblue
Urban Folk Theory
Causeway Ceili Band
Hans Theessink
Alden Patterson & Dashwood
























Footer section